Time | Meeting | Room |
---|
Wednesday April 24, 2024 |
10:00am | Live Auction Viewing (8 hour) Schuyler Rumsey Philatelic Auctions | Bayside III |
Thursday April 25, 2024 |
10:00am | Schuyler Rumsey Live Philatelic Auction (all day) (12 hour)
| Bayside II |
Live Auction Viewing (8 hour)
| Bayside III |
Friday April 26, 2024 |
9:30am | Grand Opening of the 64nd Annual WESTPEX and Presentation on Show Theme by Michael S. Turinni Michael S. Turinni, an avid and multifaceted hobbyist, will share '150th Anniversary of the Universal Postal Union'. There will be some 'give-aways' to those attending this event. | Bayside I |
10:00am | Schuyler Rumsey Live Philatelic Auction (all day) (12 hour)
| Bayside II |
WESTPEX Youth Area (8 hour) Open for classes 10 am-2 pm, Open to all youth 2 pm-6 pm | Santa Clara |
Live Auction Viewing (8 hour)
| Bayside III |
Celebrating the 150th Anniversary of the Universal Postal Union Vote for your favorite UPU exhibit (all day). | Grand Ballroom |
Opening of WESTPEX Exhibits and Bourse
| 2nd Floor |
10:30am | United States Postal Service First Day Ceremony (30 minutes) The $1 Floral Geometry Stamp | Bayside I |
11:00am | Presentation by Charles Shreve The William H. Gross Collection: The Inside Story | Santa Barbara |
Postcrossing Meetup (2 hour) Gathering for members of Postcrossing, the online postcard exchange project | Anaheim |
11:30am | United Nations Postal Administration First Day Ceremony (30 minutes) The Endangered Species Stamp series | Bayside I |
1:00pm | The Royal Philatelic Society London (RPSL) (2 hour) General Meeting followed by presentations: The Pacific Steam Navigation Company by Mike Roberts FRPSL, Indian UPU postal stationery cards by Sandeep Jaiswal FRPSL, Authentication with Expert Marks by Frederick P. Lawrence, FRPSL | Bayside I |
American Topical Association (ATA) American Topical Association 75th Anniversary Roundtable | 8042, 8th floor |
2:00pm | Presentation by Dieter Michelson (30 minutes) BOOK RELEASE : EDITION SPÉCIALE, the collection of Germany and Austria, by Bruce Wright. | Santa Barbara |
Nevada Postal History Society Talcton, Nevada Mail and Annual Meeting | 8024, 8th floor |
Smithsonian National Postal Museum Researching Postal History in Washington DC by Susan Smith | Newport Beach |
3:00pm | Colombia-Panama Philatelic Study Group (COPAPHIL) (2 hour)
| Santa Barbara |
Smithsonian National Postal Museum Re-Thinking Social Philately through Objects at the National Postal Museum by Alison Bazylinski | Newport Beach |
4:00pm | Hawaiian Philatelic Society (HPS) (2 hour) "Meet and Greet". Open to all. Hawaiian Postal Cards by Richard Malmgren | Bayside I |
Siam/Thailand Collectors
| 8042, 8th floor |
5:00pm | Western Cover Society Board Meeting (WCS) (2 hour) Members only | 8024, 8th floor |
6:00pm | Closing of WESTPEX Exhibits and Bourse
| 2nd Floor |
6:15pm | Collectors Club (SF) and The Royal Philatelic Society London Dinner Guest Speaker: Simon Martin-Redman, RPSL Vice President. Shalizaar Restaurant, 300 El Camino Real, Belmont, CA. Reception at 6:15 pm. Dinner at 7:00 pm. Ticket required. | |
Saturday April 27, 2024 |
10:00am | Schuyler Rumsey Live Philatelic Auction (all day) (12 hour)
| Bayside II |
WESTPEX Youth Area (8 hour) Open to all youth. | Santa Clara |
Canal Zone Study Group (2 hour) Informal meeting and show and tell | Santa Barbara |
Ryukyu Philatelic Specialist Society (2 hour) Errors, Freaks and Oddities of the Ryukyu Currency Conversion Issues of 1958 by Gary B. Weiss | 8042, 8th floor |
Live Auction Viewing (8 hours) (8 hour)
| Bayside III |
Celebrating the 150th Anniversary of the Universal Postal Union Vote for your favorite UPU exhibit (all day). | Grand Ballroom |
Opening of WESTPEX Exhibits and Bourse
| 2nd Floor |
Carriers and Locals Society Public Invite (C&LS) Society information, Website Resources and the 36th Society Auction Walk-through by Angelo Ismirnioglou | Newport Beach |
11:00am | American Philatelic Society Town Hall Meeting (APS) with Scott English, APS Executive Director | Anaheim |
Golden Gate Scandinavian Collectors Club (SCC) (2 hour)
| 8024, 8th floor |
Western Cover Society (WCS) The California Column as told through its covers, 1861-1864 by Scott Prior, WCS Secretary | Newport Beach |
Rossica Society of Russian Philately
| Irvine |
1:00pm | Iran Philatelic Study Circle (IPSC) (2 hour)
| Bayside I |
United States Possessions Philatelic Society (USPPS) and International Philippine Philatelic Society (IPPS) Joint Meeting (2 hour) Dr. Tommy Sim will give a presentation on "Meet the Lamberts." | Santa Barbara |
Presentation by Steven Frumkin Selling Your Collection at Auction | Anaheim |
Golden West Group of the British North America Philatelic Society (BNAPS) General membership meeting with the public invited. Note: The parent BNAPS organization will sponsor an award for the best BNA exhibit in the show. | 6096, 6th floor |
International Society for Portuguese Philately (ISPP)
| 8042, 8th floor |
Cats on Stamps Study Unit (COSSU), an ATA and APS affiliate
| 8024, 8th floor |
2:00pm | American Association of Philatelic Exhibitors (AAPE) AAPE Exhibiting Forum hosted by Liz Hisey | Anaheim |
International Society of Guatemala Collectors (ISGC)
| 8024, 8th floor |
3:00pm | Colombia-Panama Philatelic Study Group (COPAPHIL) Collecting Colombia or Panama by Larry Crain. For the general collector, the presentation outlines aspects of each country's philately, as well as topical/thematic subjects with stamps of either country. | Santa Barbara |
Judges' Feedback Forum (2 hour)
| Anaheim |
4:00pm | Council of Northern California Philatelic Societies (CNCPS)
| Santa Barbara |
6:00pm | Awards Banquet (3 hour) (Ticket Required) Reception 6 pm, Doors open 6:30 pm, Dinner 7 pm. | Irvine/Newport Beach |
Closing of WESTPEX Exhibits and Dealers Bourse
| 2nd Floor |
Sunday April 28, 2024 |
9:00am | Boy Scout Stamp Collecting Merit Badge Workshop (6 hour) (Scouts and Leaders only) Sponsored by WESTPEX, conducted by Mr. Phil Avery, Assistant Scoutmaster Troop 726 and Mr. Phil Kumler, Counselor & Silver Beaver Nominee. Pre-registration and $15 fee required. pack705@earthlink.net or pkumler@gmail.com | Bayside I |
American Helvetia Philatelic Society (AHPS) (2 hour) Informal meeting and show and tell | Santa Barbara |
10:00am | Schuyler Rumsey Live Philatelic Auction (all day) (12 hour)
| Bayside II |
WESTPEX Youth Area (5 hour) Open to all youth. | Santa Clara |
Smithsonian National Postal Museum US Election Mail in the National Postal Museum's Collection by Lynn Heidelbaugh | Anaheim |
Live Auction Viewing (2 hour)
| Bayside III |
Celebrating the 150th Anniversary of the Universal Postal Union Be sure to visit the UPU exhibits. | Grand Ballroom |
Opening of WESTPEX Exhibits and Bourse
| 2nd Floor |
11:00am | Nepal and Tibet Philatelic Study Circle (NTPSC) (2 hour)
| Santa Barbara |
Smithsonian National Postal Museum UPU Specimen and the World's Postal Museums: An Accidental History by Dan Piazza | Anaheim |
12:30pm | Universal Ship Cancellation Society, USS Saginaw Chapter 59 (USCS) Battleship USS California by Steve Shay | 8042, 8th floor |
1:00pm | Presentation by Peter Adams Introduction to Collecting U.S. Stamps | Santa Barbara |
3:00pm | Closing of WESTPEX Exhibits and Bourse
| 2nd Floor |